Mom, I Married an Alien

I've filed the I-129f, so what's next?

My Photo
Location: Denver, Colorado, United States

Saturday, March 25, 2006


I received the confirmation letter from the USCIS yesterday. Our petition has been approved and the information forwarded to the National VISA Center. I should receive written confirmation from the NVC that they have sent the information to the Tokyo Embassy within the month. Then we can schedule her interview and apply for her VISA.

There is still no guarantee the VISA will be approved, but my confidence level is high. She is about as non-political as a person comes and Japan is a one of the better allies of the U.S. so there shouldn't be any political obstacles. She has nothing that even vaguely resembles a criminal past, and has had a steady job for years, so her character shouldn't be an issue. The last test is mine and I'm sure I pass. I can easily demonstrate adequate income to support us at 125% of the poverty level.

I'm feeling pretty good about all this. I think we're probably on track to make the wedding date.

Sunday, March 19, 2006


It's been an emotional rollercoaster, but the good news came. My fiance checked our status at the USCIS website yesterday and our I-129f petition has been approved. I should receive the written confirmation within 2 weeks.
Next step, the USCIS should send a kit for the VISA itself to the Tokyo Embassy. I'll go to Japan to help her fill out all the paperwork, although I don't think I'll be allowed to particapate in her interview. Truthfully, I don't even know how long it will take for the interview to be granted. I understand that it is still a several month process to do the VISA processing.
I'm praying that everything is still on track for an October 7th wedding. When we originally set the date, I had no idea of the significance of the date. It turned out her parents anniversary is the same date. It would be so cool to have her share wedding anniversaries with her mother.
From what I understand, we should apply for her SSN at the same time we do the VISA application. I'm a little uncertain about a couple of details, such as what do we use for her address. Probably mine, but I need to verify that. I'm also unsure if we're going to need to provide any supporting documents like we did for the I-129f and will have to provide for the VISA. I have some time to figure this out, but I can't drop the ball. I have to know within a month. In order to get her added to my health insurance, not to mention get her a job, we'll have to have it. It isn't strictly necessary that she work right away...or even at all, but it would make our lives much easier. It is necessary to get her added to my health insurance, health care is just too expensive otherwise. Therefore, I will get her SSN paperwork done properly.